The Things Hannah Loves

Thursday, December 6, 2012


I made this for my hubby last week for his birthday :)

This year since he turned 31---and our favorite ice cream shop is 31 baskin robbins.....
soooooo, I created the 31 ice cream flavors of my husband!

haha :)

First, I designed all the ice cream flavors--super fun to do by the way. Then, inside each flavor I wrote a characteristic about John that I admire--and under it I wrote about how he shows that characteristic as a husband.

At the end of the day--he loved it--so success!



Friday, November 30, 2012


As promised,
I chose the winners for the calendar giveaway at the end of November!

I put all the entries on popsicle sticks...don't think I'm going to do this next time haha--took too long -_-
and my writing turned sloppy towards the end.

10 winners were chosen!

(the numbers are according to your comment order haha)
I'll be contacting you for your addresses! Thank you all for participating!

Monday, November 12, 2012

Free 2013 Calendar Giveaway!

I love giveaways--don't you?

10 WINNERS (maybe more!)--woot! Desk calendar set for the upcoming year! Printed and shipped to you directly!


1. LEAVE A COMMENT TO THIS POST (so i know you want one)


(each thing you do is one entry--so do them all to increase your chances of winning!)

1. Follow my blog (to the right--all you need is an email address)
2. Like my Facebook Page!
3. Follow me on Instagram @thethingshannahloves
4. Pin this post on Pinterest!

The calendars are 4.75"x4.75"

Good luck! I'll choose the winners at the end of November (I will contact you for your mailing address) and you'll get your calendars early December just before the holidays :)
I'm excited for my first giveaway! yipee~

2013 Calendars are available for sale! Don't miss out!

Saturday, November 10, 2012

New Jobs for the Job Chart!

Here are some new jobs you can add to your job chart!
Teachers! Let me know if you'd like another job added to the list~

Backpack Monitor

Office Manager

Download the updated file HERE and just print the last page to get the new ones!

Thursday, November 8, 2012

"Change of Heart"

I think I'm having a "change of heart" on what my logo should be...

So, the butterfly logo/icon came before the name "the things hannah loves"
but now, that I've officially stuck with that identity/name--I'm wondering if I should change my logo icon to a heart--since it'll probably better fit the whole hannah "loves" aspect.

The lockets hanging on my mirror was what caused my sudden inspiration...

It's even the same color!

I'm thinking an ornate/modern/shabby chic sort of heart icon. ha...ha...ha...yeah. can't make up my mind. I'll have to doodle some ideas down soon :)

I've always been hesitant to "go public" because of this reason.
Do I REALLY want to stick with this name, do I REALLY want to use this logo, do I REALLY feel like I can stare at this turquoise/blue/green color FOREVER? But I realized, it's okay to start something and work through it WITH everyone. If you want to reinvent yourself in the middle of it all, who says you can't? Maybe people will support you even more since they've been along for the journey from the beginning--through all of your ups and downs and uncertainties (i hope people think like this...)

What do you think? Keep the butterfly--or see where the heart logo takes me!?

On a side note -- my husband has been begging me to do away with the butterfly. He says the butterfly is "Mariah Carey's thing". haha.

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

Fan Finger Wedding Programs

I designed+printed these programs for a Michigan Stadium Wedding. The couple requested the programs be shaped as a fan foam finger--so ta-da--this is what I came up with.

Team GROOM, Team BRIDE, and Team YOO (for the bridal party to hold)

After completing this job I had several blisters from all the cutting. I now know why the wedding industry charges an arm and a leg for something like this. It literally cost me my hand and back -__-
BUUUT, it was SUPER fun to design--and I watched an entire TV series while cutting them out, so all in all--I can't complain :)

COMPLETE! Stuffed and ready to deliver~

Hopefully I can get some pictures from the bride/groom later!

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Hot Air balloon for you!

Yay free hot air balloon printable for you! This wedding shower was for a very cute couple at church.
The theme was "come fly away with us" so--what better than to fly away on a hot air balloon!

One of my girlfriends hosted the event--and asked if I could help with the decor with some graphics work~
(this event is the same one where I made the thumbprint guestbook in my previous post)

Here are a variety to choose from--just download according to your event colors. I made this to hang on the tree as decor AND for people to write notes to the couple. Enjoy! Click on the color you want (keep in mind that you should download the file to get the accurate color--the preview from the website is a bit off).

If you do choose to download my free printables--please help me promote "the things hannah loves" by joining this blog (to the right) all you need is an email address! Thanks!!

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Thumbprint Guestbook

I saw something like this online so had fun with it for an event.
Then, it was so fun--I made a miniature one for a birthday card!

I haven't drawn since college--I sure do miss it!
The basket was handdrawn--and the fingerprints were made with my index finger with two different ink pads.
Then, guests would just sign it when they come in for the party!


For the card--same concept--just wrote the numbers on paper I punched out with one of my many circle punches--then cut out a flag for the text.

Let me know if this is something you'd be interested in getting for your event~
I'll post the printables I did for this same event on a later post!

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Sailboat Namecards

I made these in June (Why am I taking forever to post stuff? Shame on me -_- ) for my teacher friend -- for their school's annual 6th grade graduation breakfast! I guess they have namecards for all the teachers so since their theme that year was "beach"-- I made sailboats...haha! I got the idea from ms. martha herself--and I just changed it up to what I needed.

Super simple, Super easy :)
Although, folding the thick cardstock got to be a bit of a challenge...

A sea of boats!

Tuesday, September 4, 2012


Printable Calendars~
beware: the blood orange color comes out SUPER bright. not for sensitive eyes...

:) hope you had a wonderful labor day weekend!

Wednesday, August 29, 2012


I hope there are guys (ladies too) that might find this useful...haha
The guys at work ask me to do this each year so I thought--why not just post it so other people could use it too...

If you have a Fantasy Football Draft -- this printable is for YOU! The file has 20 pick numbers--the image below only shows 12 so don't get fooled--just click on the link and download the FREE full version.
Then, Print - Cut - GOOD LUCK!
And in tribute to last year's Superbowl winners--the jerseys are Blue/White :)

Feel free to suggest other "Fantasy Football" printables you would like. I make football pools each week for the people at work...I don't know if people are into that...I'm debating if I should post the ones I make each week...

Monday, August 6, 2012

It's August Already?

Wow, time flies.

August = back to school
(well, not for me, but for a lot of other people haha)

and Back to School = NEW SCHOOL SUPPLIES!
(again, not for me, but I love perusing down the school supply aisles at target and eyeing all the sales...)

My tribute to the beginning of the academic year...complete with pencils, paper and a pencil sharpener ;)




On a side note, I'm going to Harry Potter World in 4 days! SO EXCITED!

Friday, July 6, 2012

It's Summer Time in July!

It's finally SUMMER. I'm sure the cloudy weather these past few days is but a phase ;)

Wednesday, June 6, 2012


I'm definitely a procrastinator haha :)
June calendars are now UP!




I haven't been blogging because I've been soo busy--but I have this loooong list of things I want to post--ARGHH! I just need more hours in a day :( 

I hope the summer is treating you well!!

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Bridal Shower GAMES!!

Hosting a Bridal shower?
Need some game ideas?
Here are 5 game ideas--complete with free downloadable printables:

Oh...and not to be a copyright police or anything....
but please use my printables for personal use only okay? okay.
annnnd if someone sees a printable you downloaded off this blog and is like "hey! where'd you get that?!" please help me support my blog and say "on this chick's blog that likes giving away free printables!!" okay? okay. you guys are sooo cool, thanks!

SOMEDAY, I would like to become the "asian martha stewart" and do this for a living--and monopolize every line of craft/art/supplies with my own designs...HA....SOMEDAY. i hope. okay pray for me haha.
BUT until then, I'll stick to my wee blog~

OKAY, I babbled long enough....ON WITH THE GAMES!
These game ideas are not my own--I've played them at other bridal showers--the only thing I own/designed are the graphics. (Three different colors to choose from for each file!)
You can download each file by clicking on the links located under each picture~

1. Icebreaker: Purse Scavenger Hunt
Get into teams and try to fill out the entire card with a group member's name. Set a time limit--and whichever group gets the most items (or first group to finish) wins!

2. Advice for the Bride
Guest fill out an advice they have for the Bride. The bride will then read each one out loud and will try to guess who it's from. 

3. Bridal Bingo
Have all the guests fill out what they think the bride will receive...while the bride is opening up all her lovely gifts, the guests can enjoy the time even more by bingo-ing it up!

Other games we played that don't need printables:

4. Collect your BLING
Plastic diamond rings were passed out to everyone. During the entire shower, you were not allowed to say the words "wedding, bride, groom or honeymoon" if you do, you must give your ring to whoever caught you. The person with the most "bling" at the end of the event wins!

5. How well do you know your GROOM
Questions about the groom (get the answers from the groom first) are asked to the bride. Every time the bride gets an answer wrong she must chew bubblegum! You can pass out the questions to your guests so they can ask and be a part of the fun!

DAAANG, we played a lot of games....haha

And a post about a bridal shower would not be complete if I didn't talk about the actual event RIGHT?
right. I was only able to snap a few decent pictures the day of--gotta love the iphone ;)

  • CUPS: mason jars with paper straws (flags)--yes each one hand cut and glued to each straw. Ribbons on the rims. For a lot of the girls--this was their first time seeing a mason jar used as cups--they thought it was so clever! (thank you pinterest)
  • PRINTABLES: all the games/activities printed and bundled together with ribbon
  • FAVORS: flower pens in mini pots so that they can use it for all the activities/games
  • NAMECARDS: printed bible verses + names and cut them with my small circle cutter--cut backings--then taped stir sticks.
  • COASTERS: yes, I know, I always use my scalloped puncher for this--but what can I say--it's so easy peasy.

and because i heart mason jars--i'm posting this picture again. ha!

There were a lot of other details (banners, foods, gifts) that I didn't mention--but this blog post was more for the printables than anything--so hope it helps if you're planning a shower soon!

It was definitely LOTS of fun to plan/execute--the other ladies in the bridal party were a blessing to serve with (love you girls!). And of course, the bride--she's the best, and I would do anything for that girl. <3

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

How to build a Strawberry Shortcake Car!

Need to build a car?? No problem! Get the kids together and have some FUN!
This was my friend's daughter's kindergarten "transportation" project (I know, kinder project??) She asked me if I could help and I jumped at the opportunity! I love these sort of projects! She has three kids, so we got the whole family together and built a strawberry shortcake car!!

Here are some pictures and some tips if you ever plan on doing this--or have to do this for a school project haha. (Break it up and do one step each day--or in our case, one day out of the week for one month.)

STEP 1: STRUCTURE  |  Materials: Cardboard + Masking Tape
NO GLUE NECESSARY. I don't bother with glue because it's messy and takes too long to dry. Masking tape is strong enough to hold the car together until you can paper mache it. To do curves and bends, just score the cardboard AGAINST (perpendicular) the grain of the cardboard. Score it deep enough to cut the first and part of the middle layer but NOT the last layer of the cardboard.

I let them draw on it while I was constructing some of the harder sections of the car--so that's why there's purple marker everywhere haha. they're all artists ;)

STEP 2: PAPER MACHE  |  Materials: Liquid Starch + Newsprint Paper
Liquid Starch can be found in the Laundry Detergent aisle. (Blue bottle at Walmart!) Just tear newsprint paper (found at Michaels Craft Store) long ways (it'll be easier to tear one way than the other) and soak it in starch. Use your fingers to remove excess starch and cover the entire car!

  THEN IT DRIES WHITE--and gets super sturdy as well!

STEP 3: PAINTING  |  Materials: Tempera Paint or Acrylic Paint
Tempera/Acrylic paint is thicker than washable paints so you'll only need to paint one coat.
(After we painted it, we cut out strawberry seeds on cardstock paper and glued them on the seat area)

STEP 4: DETAILS  |  Materials: Whatever comes to mind!! Let your creative juices FLOW!
We did:
--License plates (front and back) with glitter foam sticker paper (just cut it out with scissors).
--Felt Strawberry with craft felt and pillow stuffing
--Wheels: Painted 4 ply strathmore (super heavy cardstock)
--Ribbon for the straps so that she can wear it
--Felt + Reflective paper for the "side mirrors"

The car was for Christin (if you haven't guessed already haha)--who also happened to be "Friend of the Week" in her kindergarten class, so she got to be line leader at the parade! She's so adorable!! AH!

They had a racing flag and the mayor came out to start the parade. I couldn't go because of work, but I wish  was there!!! All the kids with their transportation projects parading around the school?? Ah, sounds so fun!

Now that the project is all done, I'm just super glad that the kids had fun!! And now, when they see newsprint paper they think "paper mache!" haha soooo cute. I hope they'll forever remember me as the "fun auntie Hannah who made a strawberry shortcake car with them" ;)

Questions? Just leave a comment and I'll get back to you!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...